Kovski, Johnson, & Duff Win Red, White, & Blue 30s At Lincoln Speedway

Lincoln Speedway opened its doors to 6 divisions of racing action this past Friday, July 5 for the Red, White, and Blue Triple 30’s. Pro Lates, Mods, Street Stocks, KidModz, Vintage Racing of Illinois, and MARA Midgets were in action.

The three special events were held in the Pro Late, Modified, and Street Stock classes. The Modifieds had the strongest field of the three and ran the full 30-lap distance with Kelly Kovski, of Springfield, IL taking the impressive victory in his first start behind the wheel this season.

In Pro Late Model action, Braden Johnson used a late race pass to get around Blaise Baker to take the win after a spirited battle at the front. For Johnson, it was his first Lincoln Speedway win.

Rounding out the special affairs, Jaret Duff, of Maroa, IL moves to 2-0 on the season at the ¼-mile track, holding off a charging Randy Huffman.

Daltyn England took the victory in the MARA Midget race, while Andy Thompson took the win in the Vintage Racing of Illinois feature. Keatin Lyons claimed the KidModz feature victory.

Lincoln Speedway will be back in action on Monday, July 8 with the Castrol FloRacing Night in America Event with Super Late Models racing for $20k to win in the Graue Chevrolet Showdown. The Modifieds will also be on track racing for $2k.

For more information, visit www.lincolnspeedwayIL.com

DIRTcar Pro Late Models 8 Entries

A Feature 1 25 Laps | 00:16:22.451

1. 14J-Braden Johnson[3]; 2. 77-Blaise Baker[1]; 3. 11E-Curtis Eller[4]; 4. 14-Derek Smith[5]; 5. 55-Anthony Tucker[7]; 6. 16C-Tristan Coleman[8]; 7. (DNF) 56-Jacob Doolen[6]; 8. (DNF) 5B-Brandon Sweitzer[2]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:20.000

1. 77-Blaise Baker[1]; 2. 5B-Brandon Sweitzer[3]; 3. 14J-Braden Johnson[4]; 4. 11E-Curtis Eller[5]; 5. 14-Derek Smith[2]; 6. 56-Jacob Doolen[7]; 7. 55-Anthony Tucker[6]; 8. 16C-Tristan Coleman[8]

Qualifying 1 | 00:01:44.000

1. 77-Blaise Baker, 00:14.326[2]; 2. 14-Derek Smith, 00:14.377[8]; 3. 5B-Brandon Sweitzer, 00:14.383[1]; 4. 14J-Braden Johnson, 00:14.555[4]; 5. 11E-Curtis Eller, 00:14.569[3]; 6. 55-Anthony Tucker, 00:14.611[7]; 7. 56-Jacob Doolen, 00:14.914[6]; 8. 16C-Tristan Coleman, 00:15.988[5]

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds 17 Entries

A Feature 1 30 Laps | 00:12:45.390

1. 10K-Kelly Kovski[2]; 2. 11D-Brian Diveley[1]; 3. 72A-Austin Lynn[7]; 4. 14-Brian Lynn[17]; 5. 99-Tim Luttrell[6]; 6. 3-Mike Brooks[3]; 7. 35-Brandon Roberts[14]; 8. 43T-Jared Thomas[4]; 9. Z24-Zach Taylor[11]; 10. 10-Michael Mennel[5]; 11. 135-Dan Dozard[9]; 12. 87C-Alan Crowder[8]; 13. 15C-Kevin Crowder[13]; 14. 11J-Jake Diveley[12]; 15. 4K-Taylor Kerz[10]; 16. 71-Jeff Graham[15]; 17. (DNS) 98-Shawn Vaughn

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:09:36.609

1. 11D-Brian Diveley[2]; 2. 3-Mike Brooks[1]; 3. 10-Michael Mennel[3]; 4. 72A-Austin Lynn[9]; 5. 135-Dan Dozard[5]; 6. Z24-Zach Taylor[7]; 7. 15C-Kevin Crowder[8]; 8. 71-Jeff Graham[6]; 9. 14-Brian Lynn[4]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:06:05.047

1. 10K-Kelly Kovski[1]; 2. 43T-Jared Thomas[4]; 3. 99-Tim Luttrell[3]; 4. 87C-Alan Crowder[5]; 5. 4K-Taylor Kerz[7]; 6. 11J-Jake Diveley[6]; 7. 35-Brandon Roberts[2]; 8. 98-Shawn Vaughn[8]

Qualifying 1 | 00:01:30.440

1. 3-Mike Brooks, 00:14.278[1]; 2. 11D-Brian Diveley, 00:14.488[9]; 3. 10-Michael Mennel, 00:14.635[3]; 4. 14-Brian Lynn, 00:14.638[5]; 5. 135-Dan Dozard, 00:14.833[4]; 6. 71-Jeff Graham, 00:15.113[2]; 7. Z24-Zach Taylor, 00:15.455[6]; 8. 15C-Kevin Crowder, 00:15.544[7]; 9. 72A-Austin Lynn, 00:20.125[8]

Qualifying 2 | 00:00:44.115

1. 10K-Kelly Kovski, 00:14.078[1]; 2. 35-Brandon Roberts, 00:14.499[3]; 3. 99-Tim Luttrell, 00:14.519[6]; 4. 43T-Jared Thomas, 00:14.591[7]; 5. 87C-Alan Crowder, 00:15.263[5]; 6. 11J-Jake Diveley, 00:15.360[4]; 7. 4K-Taylor Kerz, 00:15.554[8]; 8. 98-Shawn Vaughn, 00:17.226[2]

Street Stocks 7 Entries

A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:12:49.656

1. 21-Jaret Duff[2]; 2. 46-Randy Huffman[6]; 3. 44J-Jeremy Madsen[4]; 4. 24-Justin Crowell[3]; 5. 21E-Eric Boomer[1]; 6. 187-Korey Bailey[7]; 7. (DNS) 23-Dennis Wernle

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:42.000

1. 21E-Eric Boomer[1]; 2. 21-Jaret Duff[4]; 3. 24-Justin Crowell[3]; 4. 44J-Jeremy Madsen[2]; 5. 23-Dennis Wernle[5]; 6. 46-Randy Huffman[6]; 7. 187-Korey Bailey[7]

Kid Modz 8 Entries

A Feature 1 8 Laps | 00:05:38.576

1. 3X-Keatin Lyons[1]; 2. 5-Bennett Spraul[2]; 3. 44K-Dylan Krutke[6]; 4. (DNF) B96-Brody Brandon[3]; 5. (DNS) 50-Jayce Weiss; 6. (DNS) 10 4-Mason Bruley; 7. (DNS) 3W-Zeke Wiliamson; 8. (DNS) 39P-Parker Ramer

Heat 1 6 Laps | 00:03:01.000

1. 5-Bennett Spraul[2]; 2. B96-Brody Brandon[3]; 3. 10 4-Mason Bruley[4]; 4. 3W-Zeke Wiliamson[1]

Heat 2 6 Laps | 00:03:01.000

1. 3X-Keatin Lyons[4]; 2. 50-Jayce Weiss[2]; 3. 44K-Dylan Krutke[3]; 4. 39P-Parker Ramer[1]

Vintage Racing Of Illinois 14 Entries

A Feature 1 15 Laps | 00:08:56.753

1. 63-Andy Thompson[7]; 2. 95-Kyle Davis[10]; 3. 73-Brendan Ramer[9]; 4. 29-Steve Schwemlein[5]; 5. 22-Matt Ramer[8]; 6. 22M-Joe Kennedy[3]; 7. 77-Sam Morris[2]; 8. 25-Austin Smith[12]; 9. 22K-Makinzi Semmens[1]; 10. 35-Austin North[13]; 11. 34-Danny Deutsch[4]; 12. 39P-Rob Martin[11]; 13. (DNF) 47-James Landis[6]; 14. (DNS) 13-Shane Whittington

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:10:23.342

1. 77-Sam Morris[2]; 2. 22K-Makinzi Semmens[1]; 3. 34-Danny Deutsch[4]; 4. 39P-Rob Martin[3]; 5. 25-Austin Smith[7]; 6. (DNF) 22M-Joe Kennedy[6]; 7. (DNS) 35-Austin North

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:11:38.849

1. 63-Andy Thompson[5]; 2. 29-Steve Schwemlein[1]; 3. 95-Kyle Davis[2]; 4. 13-Shane Whittington[3]; 5. (DNF) 47-James Landis[4]; 6. (DNF) 73-Brendan Ramer[6]; 7. (DNF) 22-Matt Ramer[7]

MARA Midgets 25 Entries

A – Feature 25 Laps | 00:58:07.364 | Advanced Fastening Supply

1. 19E-Daltyn England[7]; 2. 40-Jace Sparks[3]; 3. 63-Cale Coons[15]; 4. 51X-Greg Ross[1]; 5. 11K-Charles Kunz[9]; 6. 67U-Mike Unger[11]; 7. 8-Jake Goeglein[19]; 8. 20H-Reuben Haslett[14]; 9. 73W-Luke Wackerlin[6]; 10. 9-Keith Wilson[21]; 11. 41-Parker Jones[5]; 12. 51-Chris Young[24]; 13. (DNF) 57M-Mark McMahill[2]; 14. (DNF) 29-Harrison Kleven[13]; 15. (DNF) 05-Alex Midkiff[12]; 16. (DNF) 12C-Dominic Bruns[22]; 17. (DNF) 001-John Heitzman; 18. (DNF) 77-Patrick Bruns[8]; 19. (DNF) 51R-Thomas Harris[17]; 20. (DNF) 00-RJ Corson[18]; 21. (DNF) 18-Tyler Roth[4]; 22. (DNF) 5-Jacob Sollenberger[16]; 23. (DNF) 6B-Mitchell Davis[10]; 24. (DNF) 23-Patrick Ryan[23]; 25. (DNS) 42-Kevin Battefeld

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:52.016 | Auto Meter

1. 18-Tyler Roth[7]; 2. 51X-Greg Ross[6]; 3. 05-Alex Midkiff[4]; 4. 11K-Charles Kunz[5]; 5. 20H-Reuben Haslett[3]; 6. 51-Chris Young[8]; 7. (DNF) 42-Kevin Battefeld[1]; 8. (DNF) 23-Patrick Ryan[2]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:04:26.785 | Madison Extinguisher Service

1. 41-Parker Jones[8]; 2. 57M-Mark McMahill[7]; 3. 77-Patrick Bruns[6]; 4. 29-Harrison Kleven[4]; 5. 67U-Mike Unger[5]; 6. 51R-Thomas Harris[3]; 7. 8-Jake Goeglein[2]; 8. (DQ) 12C-Dominic Bruns[1]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:05:34.074 | Behlings Race Products

1. 63-Cale Coons[2]; 2. 40-Jace Sparks[7]; 3. 73W-Luke Wackerlin[8]; 4. 19E-Daltyn England[6]; 5. 6B-Mitchell Davis[5]; 6. 5-Jacob Sollenberger[4]; 7. 001-John Heitzman[3]; 8. 9-Keith Wilson[1]

Schoenfeld Qualifying 50 Laps | Five-One Motorsports Fast Time

1. 73W-Luke Wackerlin, 00:13.685[13]; 2. 41-Parker Jones, 00:13.692[16]; 3. 18-Tyler Roth, 00:14.031[12]; 4. 40-Jace Sparks, 00:14.093[21]; 5. 57M-Mark McMahill, 00:14.186[3]; 6. 51X-Greg Ross, 00:14.252[11]; 7. 19E-Daltyn England, 00:14.318[19]; 8. 77-Patrick Bruns, 00:14.382[15]; 9. 11K-Charles Kunz, 00:14.411[2]; 10. 6B-Mitchell Davis, 00:14.469[24]; 11. 67U-Mike Unger, 00:14.573[22]; 12. 05-Alex Midkiff, 00:14.645[6]; 13. 5-Jacob Sollenberger, 00:14.652[17]; 14. 29-Harrison Kleven, 00:14.738[25]; 15. 20H-Reuben Haslett, 00:14.747[18]; 16. 001-John Heitzman, 00:14.753[10]; 17. 51R-Thomas Harris, 00:14.769[20]; 18. 23-Patrick Ryan, 00:14.819[7]; 19. 63-Cale Coons, 00:14.882[1]; 20. 8-Jake Goeglein, 00:15.060[23]; 21. 42-Kevin Battefeld, 00:15.421[8]; 22. 9-Keith Wilson, 00:15.470[4]; 23. 12C-Dominic Bruns, 00:15.490[9]; 24. 51-Chris Young, 00:16.478[5]; 25. (DNS) 00-RJ Corson, 00:20.000

Lincoln Speedway PR