Louden Reimert, Logan Watt & Kenny Bock Are Winners in Exciting Night of NASCAR Racing Saturday at Grandview Speedway

During a night of seemingly non-stop edge of your seat racing action from qualifying through to the main events, Louden Reimert of Oley, Pa., Logan Watt of Boyertown, Pa. and Kenny Bock of Birdsboro, Pa. all emerged with a feature win during the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series race program Saturday night at Grandview Speedway.

Louden Reimert was able to score his second feature win of the season and second of his Grandview career in the 30-lap T.P. Trailer Modified main event, after having just scored his first career win back on April 20.

Reimert was seemingly cruising to the win, but encountered lapped traffic in the closing stages and managed to hold off a late charge from Doug Manmiller of Shoemakersville, Pa. to pick up the win, becoming the first driver to visit victory lane for a second time this year after the season began with four different winners.

The T.P. Truck Equipment Sportsman division ran two 25-lap main events on Saturday with Logan Watt scoring the win in the first event which was a carry-over from a May 11th rain out, while Kenny Bock ended a nearly two year win drought by scoring the win in the regularly scheduled main event.

Watt marched forward from his fifteenth starting spot, mainly running the top groove of the track, and finally caught and passed rookie Teague Miller of Barto, Pa. entering turn one with just six laps to go, then motored on to the victory, his second of the season.

For Kenny Bock, his win was a relief after a terrible string of bad luck to start the season. He grabbed the lead at the drop of the green, survived just one mid-race caution flag, late race lapped traffic, and raced home to his first win since June of 2022, and his third career Grandview victory.

The winners received bonus money (Modified $300, Sportsman $200) from T.P. Trailers and Truck Equipment of Limerick, Pa., sponsors of the two divisions at Grandview Speedway, in a race program run under the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series banner.

Following some wildly exciting qualifying heat race action set the stage for a competitive night of racing, the 25-lap T.P. Truck Equipment Sportsman feature from May 11 started the night’s feature race action, and first year driver Teague Miller grabbed the lead at the drop of the green flag.

Miller would lead the way while Shannon Slaughter of Lititz, Pa., TJ Mayberry of Sellersville, Pa., and Brett Grim of Copay, Pa. would follow, while Zach Steffey of Sinking Spring, Pa. and Mike Stofflet of Mertztown, Pa. would be fighting for the top spots behind the leader.

The first of just two cautions regrouped the field on lap six, and following the restart Miller continued to lead while a great three car dual then developed between Slaughter, Mayberry and eleventh starting Brett Gilmore of Kutztown, Pa. who had quickly joined the battle up front for second spot.

Lap eight would be the final caution and by this point fifteenth starting Watt had been marching his way forward running the outside lane of the track, finding himself in sixth position.

Following the lap eight restart, Gilmore would advance two spots to second while Watt would continue his outside march and eventually move by Mayberry, Slaughter and then Gilmore to find himself in second spot by lap eleven.

The chase was then on as Miller had built up a comfortable lead, but Watt would slowly erase the disadvantage closing in to challenge the leader.

While this was happening some great side by side racing was happening between Slaughter and Mayberry  for fourth, while Grim, Adrianna Delliponti of Norristown, Pa., Dylan Swinehart of Fleetwood, Pa., and Addison Meitzler of Kempton, Pa. were all battling right behind them for top ten spots.

Watt would finally catch Miller and work the low lane while Miller ran the top putting on a several lap duel for the lead. Entering turn one on lap 19, Watt would throw a slider under Miller to take a lead he would not surrender the remaining six laps, and then motor on to his second win of the season.

At the checkered it was Watt, Gilmore who grabbed second on the final lap, Miller for his career best finish, Mayberry, Delliponti who picked up a top five in the closing laps, Slaughter also with a career best finish, Stofflet, Grim, Swinehart, and Meitzler.

The 30-lap T.P. Trailer Modified feature was also an exciting one from start to finish, and Ron Haring Jr. of Alburtis, Pa. would be the early leader, while sixth starting Louden Reimert would quickly advance into second position by lap two.

A lap two restart would see Reimert power under Haring Jr. entering turn one and eventually grab the lead with a power move off of turn four to score lap three.

With Reimert comfortably out front, Haring Jr. ran in second followed closely by Doug Manmiller who quickly moved forward from eight, and Mike Lisowski of Minersville, Pa., while some hot and heavy action quickly developed behind them between Tim Buckwalter of Douglasville, Pa., Kyle Smith of Fleetwood, Pa., Brett Kressley of Orefield, Pa., Craig Von Dohren of Oley, Pa., Ryan Watt of Boyertown, Pa., and Jeff Strunk of Boyertown, Pa. for the top ten positions.

The second and final caution waved on lap twelve to reset the field, with Reimert taking off on the restart and maintaining the lead, while Manmiller would advance to second, Kressley to fifth and Strunk to sixth position.

Multiple battles developed in the ensuing laps with Buckwalter, Kressley and Strunk fighting for fourth, with Kressley advancing to fourth on lap 17 and then battling with Haring Jr. for third leaving the other two to fight it out for fifth.

Kressley would power by Haring Jr. on lap 23 to grab third with Strunk following him through for the fourth spot.

Leader Reimert would see his comfortable lead vanish with five laps to go as lapped traffic came into play, allowing Manmiller to reel him in, while the action still raged on behind them between Kressley and Strunk, followed by Haring Jr. and Watt for the top five spots.

Manmiller drove harder and harder in the final laps, closing quickly on Reimert, who was moving through the lapped traffic, but not as quickly as when he was in open track. With the white flag waving Manmiller was on Reimert’s back bumper and chased him the final lap, but the lapped traffic was spread out too much to leave any lane for a challenge, allowing Reimert to score a thrilling one car length win at the wave of the checkered flag.

At the finish it was Reimert, Manmiller, Kressley, Strunk, and Watt who won the battle for fifth, Buckwalter, Haring Jr., Mike Gular of Boyertown, Pa. with a late charge, Lisowski, and Von Dohren.

Qualifying heats for the 38 cars on hand were won by Reimert, Watt, Strunk and Haring Jr., while Eddie Strada of Lake Ariel, Pa. and Bobby Trapper Jr. of Scranton, Pa. won the consolations.

The final feature of the night was the regularly scheduled 25-lap T.P. Truck Equipment Sportsman main event which saw Kenny Bock, who has had nothing but troubles since the season began, grab the lead right from the drop of the green flag.

Bock would lead, followed by several battles for position between Teague Miller and Mike Stofflet and another between Joey Vaccaro of Reading, Pa., Brett Grim, Brett Gilmore and Ryan Graver of Lehighton, Pa.

By lap ten Bock had built a commanding lead with Miller in second and Stofflet fighting with TJ Mayberry for the number three position, with Grim, Vaccaro and Graver making up the top five.

The race’s only caution waved on lap 14 just as leader Bock was encountering lapped traffic and Miller, Stofflet and Mayberry were closing right up on Bock’s back bumper.

After the restart Bock would walk away to a sizable lead, leaving Miller and Stofflet to fight for second, Mayberry, Graver and Grim fighting for fourth, and Vaccaro, Brett Gilmore, Gavyn Krupp of Barto, Pa., and Dakota Kohler of Kutztown, Pa. all fighting for the remaining top ten positions.

In the closing laps Bock would again reach some lapped traffic, but nothing to slow him down as he raced to his first feature win since June of 2022 and his third career Grandview feature win.

The final laps would see positions still changing in the highly competitive race, and following Bock at the checkered were Stofflet for his best run of the season and second top ten of the night, Miller who scored two top five finishes, Mayberry also with two top fives, Grim with two top tens, a late charging Logan Watt also with two top ten scores, Graver, Vaccaro, Krupp, and Gilmore who also scored two top ten finishes.

Qualifying heats for the 38 cars on hand were won by Grim, Krupp, Miller and Bock while Nathan Mohr of Reading, Pa. and Jesse Hirthler of Boyertown, Pa. won the consolations.

Grandview Speedway will be presenting another NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series program next Saturday featuring the T.P. Trailer NASCAR Modifieds and T.P. Truck Equipment NASCAR Sportsman on A.D. Moyer Lumber Company night.

The show on Saturday, June 8 will include qualifying events for both classes leading into a 30-lap T.P. Trailer Modified feature and a 25-lap feature for the T.P. Truck Equipment Sportsman.

Pit gates will open at 4 pm, with grandstand gates opening at 5:30 pm, warm-ups starting at 6:15 pm, and the first race of the evening getting the green flag at 7:30 pm.

Adult grandstand admission is $20, students 10-15 with ID are $10, while children ages 9 and under are admitted free of charge. Pit admission is $35 for NASCAR members and $45 for non-members.

The weekend will actually begin on Friday, June 7 with a show featuring the Outlaw Racing Series Enduro and Outlaw Racing Series Vintage Cars in action along with the Xcel 600 Modifieds starting at 7 pm. Pit gates open at 2 pm, with grandstand gates opening at 5 pm. Grandstand admission will be $10, with children ages 12 and under admitted for free. Pit admission is $30 for the Friday event.

The second Thunder on the Hill Racing Series event is approaching fast on Tuesday, June 11 featuring the 17th annual Jesse Hockett Classic Eastern Storm for the USAC National Championship non-wing Sprint Cars.

The ever popular USAC National Sprint series will be joined by the 358 Modifieds for a fantastic two-division program starting at 7:30 pm.

Since the 1960’s, Grandview Speedway has been presenting exciting wheel to wheel NASCAR stock car racing every Saturday Night starting in April and running through October, plus special events. Grandview Speedway is located at 43 Passmore Road, Bechtelsville, Pa. 19505, just off Route 100, ten miles north of Pottstown, Pa.

Information is always available at www.grandviewspeedway.com or on Facebook, or by telephone at 610.754.7688.

T.P. TRAILER NASCAR MODIFIED FEATURE FINISH (30 laps): LOUDEN REIMERT, Doug Manmiller, Brett Kressley, Jeff Strunk, Ryan Watt, Tim Buckwalter, Ron Haring Jr., Mike Gular, Mike Lisowski, Craig Von Dohren, Jared Umbenhauer, Eddie Strada, Duane Howard, Kyle Smith, Kevin Hirthler, Michael Storms, Justin Grim, Jimmy Leiby, Ryan Grim, Bobby Gunther-Walsh, Bobby Trapper Jr., Ryan Beltz, Kevin Graver Jr., John Willman, Chris Gambler, Craig Whitmoyer, Eric Kormann, Eric Biehn

DID NOT QUALIFY: Bryan Rhoads, Mike Laise, Joe Funk, Frank Yankowski, Chris Esposito, Carroll Hine III, Nate Brinker, Jon Kellner, Darrin Schuler, Ray Swinehart

VP RACING FUELS HARD CHARGER: Jeff Strunk +10

T.P. TRUCK EQUIPMENT NASCAR SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH (25 laps): KENNY BOCK, Mike Stofflet, Teague Miller, TJ Mayberry, Brett Grim, Logan Watt, Ryan Graver, Joey Vaccaro, Gavyn Krupp, Brett Gilmore, Dakota Kohler, Addison Meitzler, Nate Horn, Parker Guldin, Nathan Mohr, Dylan Swinehart, Decker Swinehart, Mike Schneck Jr., Adrianna Delliponti, Ronnie Solomon, Jesse HIrthler, Brian Hirthler, Mark Mohr, Logan Bauman, Cody Manmiller, Lawson Szerencits

DID NOT QUALIFY: Jesse Landis, Zach Steffey, Kaitlyn Bailey, Shannon Slaughter, Michael Toth, Troy Bollinger, Stephen Laubach, Zane Roth, Marl Kemmerer, Steve Young, Colton Perry, Nick Faust, Randy Graber

GRANDVIEW $100 HARD CHARGER: Logan Watt +9

T.P. TRUCK EQUIPMENT NASCAR SPORTSMAN (FEATURE FROM MAY 11) FEATURE FINISH (25 laps): LOGAN WATT, Brett Gilmore, Teague Miller, TJ Mayberry, Adrianna Delliponti, Shannon Slaughter, Mike Stofflet, Brett Grim, Dylan Swinehart, Addison Meitzler, Logan Bauman, Ryan Graver, Decker Swinehart, Jesse Landis, Mike Schneck Jr., Jesse Hirthler, Parker Guldin, Zach Steffey, Ronnie Solomon, Nathan Mohr, Nate Horn, Joey Vaccaro, Troy Bollinger, Kenny Bock, Mark Mohr

DID NOT QUALIFY: Gavyn Krupp, Colton Perry, Mark Gaugler, Kaitlyn Bailey, Stephen Laubach, BJ Jolly, Zane Roth, Steve Young

GRANDVIEW $100 HARD CHARGER: Logan Watt +14

UPCOMING EVENTS –

Friday, June 7 – Outlaw Racing Series Enduro, Outlaw Racing Series Vintage, Xcel 600 Modifieds – 7 pm

Saturday, June 8 – T.P. Trailer NASCAR Modifieds, T.P. Truck Equipment NASCAR Sportsman – 7:30 pm – AD MOYER LUMBER CO. NIGHT

Tuesday, June 11 – THUNDER ON THE HILL RACING SERIES –JESSE HOCKETT CLASSIC EASTERN STORM – USAC National Sprint Tour, 358 Modifieds – 7:30 pm

Saturday, June 15 – T.P. Trailer NASCAR Modifieds, T.P. Truck Equipment NASCAR Sportsman – 7:30 pm – MACMILLAN OIL CO. OF ALLENTOWN NIGHT

Saturday, June 22 – T.P. Trailer NASCAR Modifieds, T.P. Truck Equipment NASCAR Sportsman, Outlaw Racing Series Vintage – 7:30 pm.

Saturday, June 29 – T.P. Trailer NASCAR Modifieds, T.P. Truck Equipment NASCAR Sportsman – 7:30 pm

Grandview Speedway PR