The Curtain Call: Storylines for USAC Sprints’ Red Dirt Finale Oct. 27-28

It’s the first of times.  It’s the last of times.

 

It’s the start of one chapter and the closing of another when the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship ventures to Meeker, Oklahoma’s Red Dirt Raceway for the first time ever on Friday-Saturday, October 27-28.

 

On the same token, the curtain will close on the 2023 series season where a champion will be crowned and the ink on the 68th season of competition officially dries on the record books.

 

We’ve witnessed how the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets have performed here before in this land. But we’ve never seen anything like this before – USAC National Sprint Cars spraying red dirt of the Oklahoma kind for two consecutive nights to close out a most historical season with the series.

 

Here are the storylines to keep your noggin glued to when USAC Sprint Cars come to call on the 1/4-mile dirt oval this weekend for $6,000-to-win on Friday night and a $10,000-to-win finale on Saturday evening.

 

 

GRANT VS. BACON – THE FINAL ROUND

 

It’s not only the USAC National Sprint Car season that wraps up this weekend; it’s also the culmination of a championship season.

 

Justin Grant enters the weekend as the point leader with a 109-point edge over Brady Bacon. Grant is seeking to become the first back-to-back USAC National Sprint Car titlist since Bacon in 2020-21. Meanwhile, Bacon is on the drive for five career series championships.

 

However, while not completely insurmountable, it would require an unprecedented comeback by Bacon in order to overtake Grant for the title this weekend. Only twice in the past quarter century has a driver vaulted into the point lead on the final weekend of the season.

 

In 2001, Jay Drake held a 29-point lead, but was injured in a regional midget crash at Terre Haute, which forced him to miss the final two events of the USAC Sprint Car season, ultimately losing the title to J.J. Yeley by 19 markers. In 2018, Kevin Thomas Jr. led Tyler Courtney by two entering the Oval Nationals at Perris Auto Speedway. In the end, the pair were tied at the top of the standings, but by virtue of more victories throughout the season, Courtney earned the tiebreaker and the crown.

 

Both nights this weekend will feature the standard points format with 6-5-4-3-2-1 available to the top-six qualifiers, 8-7-6-5 to the top-four heat race finishers and 4-3-2-1-1-1 to the top-six in the semi. For the feature, the winner picks up 70 for the win and the points decrease by three per position throughout the top-ten. For finishers 10-20, the points decrease by two points per position. All finishers 20th on back will earn 23 points apiece. All non-transfers receive 10 points each.

 

 

THE SOONER THE BETTER – USAC IS BACK IN OKLAHOMA

 

Oklahoma is a rare territory for the USAC National Sprint Cars to set up camp. Just seven previous appearances have been made by the series since 1966. In fact, the series’ most recent visit to Oklahoma came 19 years ago in 2004 with a victory by Jay Drake at the Tulsa Fairgrounds Motorplex.

 

Eventual three-time series champ Larry Dickson conquered the debut in July of 1966 in Tulsa while Roger McCluskey took the next night in Muskogee. In 1967, Ralph Liguori scored the weekend opener at Tulsa while Greg Weld prevailed in the weekend capper at the Oklahoma City Fairgrounds.

 

After a nearly two decade wait, USAC Sprints returned to the Sooner State in 1985 as part of the USAC vs. CRA Challenge. CRA’s Mike Sweeney was the triumphant party in the first of two Oklahoma dates at Lawton Speedway while, one night later, USAC’s Rick Hood cashed in at OKC, kicking off a string of four-straight series victories, a feat which hasn’t been duplicated since.

 

There’s one particular thread in common for all the previous years in which the series stopped by to race in Oklahoma. In every single one of those years, the eventual USAC National Sprint Car champion was among the feature winners. It’s an omen that either Justin Grant or Brady Bacon would love to continue this weekend at Red Dirt.

 

 

RED DIRT IS OKIE-DOKIE WITH DAISON

 

With several ASCS Elite Non-Wing and USAC Midwest Wingless Racing Association Sprint Car regulars planning to compete this weekend at Red Dirt, the field is set to be chockfull of Oklahoma natives.

 

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) is the all-time winningest Oklahoman in USAC National Sprint Car history with 53 scores in his illustrious career. However, Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) will also be among those eying a first career points-paying victory with the series.

 

If you recall, back in 2021, Pursley earned his first career USAC National Midget feature win at Red Dirt, sweeping the night, in fact, after also earning a micro victory that very same evening.

 

Pursley, who leads all 2023 Rookies by sitting 11th in the USAC National Sprint Car standings at press time, now aims to become just the seventh driver to earn both his first USAC National Sprint Car and USAC National Midget points-paying event wins at the same track: Bob Hogle (Ascot Park), Bobby Unser (Ascot Park), Gary Patterson (Ascot Park), Jack Hewitt (Eldora Speedway), Mack McClellan (Illiana Motor Speedway) and Mike Bliss (Indianapolis Raceway Park).

 

 

RED DIRT ON A SMALLER SCALE

 

Being behind the wheel of a sprint car will be a new experience for most this weekend at Red Dirt. However, it doesn’t mean that Red Dirt is necessarily new to them.

 

Two drivers in this weekend’s USAC Sprint Car field have won USAC National Midget feature events at Red Dirt: Logan Seavey (2019) and Daison Pursley (2021). Seavey also ran as the runner-up in 2018 with the midgets at Red Dirt.

 

Justin Grant went 13th to 2nd back in 2021 and was 2nd again in 2022. Bacon grabbed a 5th in 2018 and Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.) collected a 6th in 2020 while Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Ind.) tallied a 9th in 2022.

 

Not to mention, three-time USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma champion Brett Wilson (Coweta, Okla.) has won twice with the series at Red Dirt where he plans to be on hand for his USAC National Sprint Car debut this weekend.

 

 

CLOSING TIME – LAST CALL FOR METHANOL

 

Closing time, one last call for methanol! Yeah, crazy enough, the end of the USAC National Sprint Car season is here and that means that several achievements are on the line.

 

Only three drivers have won both the season opening points race and the final in the same year: Pat O’Connor (1956), Rich Vogler (1986) and Brady Bacon (2020). Bacon, an Ocala, Florida opener winner in February, will try to become the first to accomplish the feat twice.

 

Justin Grant has already won at the same track on consecutive evenings in August of this year at Kokomo – three-in-a-row in fact. If he could pull off a sweep of the Red Dirt weekend, he’d become just the fourth driver to achieve consecutive wins at a particular track twice in the same season. Pancho Carter pulled off the feat at Winchester and Eldora in 1976; Tom Bigelow doubled up twice at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in 1977; and Brady Bacon pulled it off at Knoxville and Perris in 2019.

 

“Walking off” with a feature victory and a championship on the same night has only been accomplished 10 previous times: Eddie Sachs (1958), Tommy Hinnershitz (1959), Parnelli Jones (1960), Pancho Carter (1974), Sheldon Kinser (1977 & 1982), Steve Butler (1988), Josh Wise (2006), Levi Jones (2011) and Brady Bacon (2020). Bacon himself and Justin Grant are in position to become the next.

 

Additionally, on eight occasions, a driver has won multiple USAC National Sprint Car features to close out the season. That list includes Roger McCluskey (1962), Sheldon Kinser (1982), Jack Hewitt (1997), Tracy Hines (2000), Josh Wise (2006), Jerry Coons Jr. (2007), Kevin Swindell (2008) and Tyler Courtney (2019). Hines (2000) remains the lone driver to win each of the last three to close out a season. Justin Grant currently rides a one-race winning streak entering the event.

 

 

UPCOMING RACE DETAILS:

 

USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship (co-sanctioned by ASCS Elite Non-Wing Sprints) will compete at Meeker, Oklahoma’s Red Dirt Raceway for two consecutive nights of competition on Friday-Saturday, October 27-28. Sport Modifieds/B-Mods and Non-Wing Micros will comprise Friday night’s program while Factory Stocks and Non-Wing Micros will be on hand for Saturday night’s event.

 

A practice night will begin the weekend on Thursday, October 26, from 6:30-9pm Central. Grandstand admission is free while pit passes are $20 apiece.

 

On Friday, pit gates open at 2pm central with the grandstands opening at 5pm and cars on track at 6pm with qualifying and racing immediately following. On Saturday, pit gates open at noon central with the grandstands opening at 4pm and cars on track at 6pm with qualifying and racing immediately following.

 

General admission tickets are $30 on Friday and $35 on Saturday. High school students and younger are $10. Tickets are available online at www.reddirtraceway.com under the “Buy Tickets” tab and will be sold the day of the show as well.

 

All access passes (pit access & general admission seating) are available as well for $40 and available at the pit gate on the day of the show only. Pit passes for ages 5 & under are $10. The tailgate area is $175 per carload (up to 8 people per car).

 

 

=======================

 

 

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-2329, 2-Brady Bacon-2220, 3-Emerson Axsom-2159, 4-Jake Swanson-2101, 5-C.J. Leary-2040, 6-Kyle Cummins-2011, 7-Robert Ballou-1977, 8-Chase Stockon-1755, 9-Logan Seavey-1750, 10-Mitchel Moles-1733.

 

 

=======================

 

 

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR WINNERS IN OKLAHOMA:

 

7-16-1966: Larry Dickson at the Tulsa Fairgrounds (George Nesler #29)

 

7-17-1966: Roger McCluskey at Muskogee Speedway (Mutt Anderson #51)

 

7-8-1967: Ralph Liguori at the Tulsa Fairgrounds (Carl Forberg #15)

 

7-9-1967: Greg Weld at the Oklahoma City Fairgrounds (Ward Dunseth-Paul Leffler #92)

 

5-11-1985: Mike Sweeney at Lawton Speedway (Joe Kasparoff #5c)

 

5-12-1985: Rick Hood at the Oklahoma City Fairgrounds (Damon Fortune #39)

 

9-17-2004: Jay Drake at the Tulsa Fairgrounds Motorplex (Tony Stewart Racing #20)

 

 

=======================

 

 

2023 USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS

 

Driver Point Leader: Justin Grant

 

Entrant Point Leader: TOPP Motorsports

 

Most Feature Wins: 11-Justin Grant

 

Top Rookie in Points: 11th-Daison Pursley

 

Most Laps Led: 262-Brady Bacon

 

Most Top-Fives: 25-Brady Bacon

 

Most Top-Tens: 29-Emerson Axsom

 

Most Fast Qualifying Times: 5-Brady Bacon

 

Most Heat Race Wins: 12-Robert Ballou

 

Most Feature Starts: 36-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Justin Grant & C.J. Leary

 

Biggest Charge of the Year: Jul 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brady Bacon (22nd to 3rd)

 

 

=======================

 

 

2023 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

 

Feb 13: (SE) Volusia Speedway Park – Barberville, FL

WINNER: Jake Swanson (Team AZ Racing #21AZ)

 

Feb 14: (SE) Volusia Speedway Park – Barberville, FL

WINNER: Daison Pursley (KO Motorsports #5p)

 

Feb 16: Bubba Raceway Park – Ocala, FL

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 

Feb 18: Bubba Raceway Park – Ocala, FL

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

 

Apr 14: Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, IN

WINNER: C.J. Leary (BGE Dougherty Motorsports #15x)

 

Apr 15: (MS) Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

May 5: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

May 6: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

WINNER: C.J. Leary (BGE Dougherty Motorsports #15x)

 

May 23: Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, IN

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 

May 24: Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, IN

WINNER: Jake Swanson (Team AZ Racing #21AZ)

 

May 25: Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, IN

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

 

Jun 3: (MW) Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

WINNER: Jake Swanson (Team AZ Racing #21AZ)

 

Jun 13: (E) Grandview Speedway – Bechtelsville, PA

WINNER: Jake Swanson (Team AZ Racing #21AZ)

 

Jun 15: (E) Big Diamond Speedway – Pottsville, PA

WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #47BC)

 

Jun 16: (E) Williams Grove Speedway – Mechanicsburg, PA

WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #47BC)

 

Jun 17: (E) Port Royal Speedway – Port Royal, PA

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Jun 18: (E) (A) Action Track USA – Kutztown, PA

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

 

Jun 24: Wilmot Raceway – Wilmot, WI

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 

Jul 3: (MS) Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 

Jul 7: (A) Macon Speedway – Macon, IL

WINNER: Mitchel Moles (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ)

 

Jul 8: (A) Macon Speedway – Macon, IL

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 

Jul 21: (I) Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Jul 22: (I) Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN

WINNER: C.J. Leary (BGE Dougherty Motorsports #15x)

 

Jul 23: (I) Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Jul 24: (I) Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, IN

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

 

Jul 26: (I) Terre Haute Action Track – Terre Haute, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Jul 27: (I) Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN

WINNER: Jake Swanson (Team AZ Racing #21AZ)

 

Jul 28: (I) Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, IN

WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #47BC)

 

Aug 24: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Aug 25: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Aug 26: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Sep 7: Devil’s Bowl Speedway – Mesquite, TX

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 

Sep 9: Texarkana 67 Speedway – Texarkana, AR

WINNER: Matt Westfall (Ray Marshall Motorsports #33m)

 

Sep 15: Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, IN

WINNER: Logan Seavey (2B Racing #2B)

 

Sep 16: (MS) (F) Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

 

Sep 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Sep 23: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH

WINNER: Logan Seavey (2B Racing #2B)

 

Oct 7: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

 

Oct 27: (AE) Red Dirt Raceway – Meeker, OK

 

Oct 28: (AE) Red Dirt Raceway – Meeker, OK

 

—————— KEY DEFINITIONS ——————

 

(SE) represents a non-points, special event

 

(P) represents a program featuring practice only

 

(F) represents an event awarding feature points only

 

(MS) represents an event co-sanctioned by the Midwest Sprint Car Series

 

(AE) represents an event co-sanctioned by ASCS Elite Non-Wing

 

(MW) represents an event with the USAC Wholesale Batteries Midwest Wingless Association Sprint Cars

 

(E) represents an Eastern Storm event

 

(A) represents an event awarding appearance points only

 

(I) represents an Indiana Sprint Week event

 

 

=======================

 

 

2023 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

FEATURE WINS

 

11-Justin Grant (Apr 15 at Tri-State Speedway, May 5 at Eldora Speedway, Jun 17 at Port Royal Speedway, Jul 21 at Gas City I-69 Speedway, Jul 23 at Lawrenceburg Speedway, Jul 26 at the Terre Haute Action Track, Aug 24 at Kokomo Speedway, Aug 25 at Kokomo Speedway, Aug 26 at Kokomo Speedway, Sep 21 at Gas City I-69 Speedway & Oct 7 at Lawrenceburg Speedway)

 

7-Brady Bacon (Feb 16 at Bubba Raceway Park, May 23 at the Terre Haute Action Track, Jun 24 at Wilmot Raceway, Jul 3 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Jul 8 at Macon Speedway, Sep 7 at Devil’s Bowl Speedway & Sep 16 at Tri-State Speedway)

 

4-Kyle Cummins (Feb 18 at Bubba Raceway Park, May 25 at Circle City Raceway, Jun 18 at Action Track USA & Jul 24 at Circle City Raceway)

 

4-Jake Swanson (May 24 at Circle City Raceway, Jun 3 at Knoxville Raceway, Jun 13 at Grandview Speedway & Jul 27 at Lincoln Park Speedway)

 

3-Emerson Axsom (Jun 15 at Big Diamond Speedway, Jun 16 at Williams Grove Speedway & Jul 28 at Bloomington Speedway)

 

3-C.J. Leary (Apr 14 at Bloomington Speedway, May 6 at Eldora Speedway & Jul 22 at Kokomo Speedway)

 

2-Logan Seavey (Sep 15 at Circle City Raceway & Sep 23 at Eldora Speedway)

 

1-Mitchel Moles (Jul 7 at Macon Speedway)

 

1-Matt Westfall (Sep 9 at Texarkana 67 Speedway)

 

 

NON-POINTS SPECIAL EVENT WINS:

 

1-Daison Pursley (Feb 14 at Volusia Speedway Park)

 

1-Jake Swanson (Feb 13 at Volusia Speedway Park)

 

 

=======================

 

 

FEATURE LAPS LED

 

262-Brady Bacon

 

253-Justin Grant

 

111-Emerson Axsom

 

105-C.J. Leary

 

102-Kyle Cummins & Jake Swanson

 

44-Logan Seavey

 

31-Robert Ballou

 

30-Matt Westfall

 

23-Jadon Rogers

 

18-Mitchel Moles

 

17-Xavier Doney

 

16-Timmy Buckwalter

 

15-Carson Garrett & Thomas Meseraull

 

14-Briggs Danner

 

12-Shane Cottle

 

5-Max Adams

 

=======================

 

 

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES

 

25-Brady Bacon

 

23-Justin Grant

 

20-Kyle Cummins

 

17-Emerson Axsom

 

13-C.J. Leary

 

13-Jake Swanson

 

11-Robert Ballou

 

9-Logan Seavey

 

8-Mitchel Moles

 

7-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

5-Jadon Rogers & Chase Stockon

 

4-Shane Cottle

 

3-Briggs Danner, Carson Garrett, Daison Pursley & Matt Westfall

 

2-Timmy Buckwalter, & Thomas Meseraull

 

1-Max Adams, Dustin Beck, Xavier Doney & Jason McDougal

 

 

=======================

 

 

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES

 

29-Emerson Axsom

 

28-C.J. Leary

 

27-Kyle Cummins

 

26-Brady Bacon

 

25-Justin Grant

 

24-Robert Ballou & Jake Swanson

 

20-Mitchel Moles

 

18-Logan Seavey & Chase Stockon

 

14-Daison Pursley & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

13-Matt Westfall

 

10-Carson Garrett

 

9-Shane Cottle & Briggs Danner

 

8-Jadon Rogers

 

6-Thomas Meseraull

 

4-Max Adams

 

2-Joey Amantea, Brent Beauchamp, Alex Bright, Timmy Buckwalter, Charles Davis Jr. & Xavier Doney

 

1-Dustin Beck Mario Clouser, Colten Cottle, Zach Daum, Steven Drevicki, Cody Gardner, Anton Hernandez, J.J. Hughes, Chase Johnson, Kyle Jones, Riley Kreisel, Ricky Lewis, Jason McDougal, Brody Roa, Kendall Ruble, Brady Short, Kody Swanson, Scotty Weir & Justin Zimmerman

 

 

=======================

 

 

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

 

5-Brady Bacon

 

4-Kyle Cummins & C.J. Leary

 

3-Justin Grant & Jake Swanson

 

2-Robert Ballou, Mitchel Moles, Daison Pursley & Logan Seavey

 

1-Shane Cottle, Brayden Fox, Ricky Lewis, Jason McDougal, Thomas Meseraull, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Matt Westfall

 

 

=======================

 

 

HEAT RACE / QUALIFYING RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Rod End Supply, T.J. Forged & Car IQ)

 

12-Robert Ballou

 

11-Justin Grant

 

10-Mitchel Moles

 

9-Emerson Axsom

 

8-Brady Bacon, Kyle Cummins & C.J. Leary

 

7-Carson Garrett & Matt Westfall

 

6-Chase Stockon

 

5-Charles Davis Jr. & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

4-Jadon Rogers

 

3-Jake Swanson

 

2-Brent Beauchamp, Shane Cottle, Steven Drevicki & Thomas Meseraull

 

1-Max Adams, Joey Amantea, Dustin Beck, Mario Clouser, Colten Cottle, Chance Crum, Briggs Danner, Geoff Ensign, Rylan Gray, Korbyn Hayslett, Anton Hernandez, Dallas Hewitt, Kyle Jones, Larry Kingseed Jr., Ricky Lewis, Brandon Mattox, Trey Osborne, Zack Pretorius, Kendall Ruble, Logan Seavey, Brady Short, Wesley Smith, Mitch Wissmiller & Justin Zimmerman

 

 

=======================

 

 

SEMI WINS

 

5-Mitchel Moles

 

3-Brady Bacon, Daison Pursley, Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

2-C.J. Leary, Brandon Mattox, Jake Swanson & Logan Seavey

 

1-Emerson Axsom, Robert Ballou, Kyle Cummins, Carson Garrett, Zack Pretorius, Jadon Rogers, Carson Short, Matt Westfall & J.J. Yeley

 

 

=======================

 

 

D-MAIN WINS

 

1-Brayden Clark & Rylan Gray

 

 

=======================

 

 

C-MAIN WINS

 

1-Joey Amantea, Saban Bibent, Colten Cottle, Ivan Glotzbach, Dustin Ingle, Brandon Mattox & Jadon Rogers

 

 

=======================

 

 

FEATURE STARTS

 

36-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Justin Grant & C.J. Leary

 

35-Daison Pursley, Logan Seavey, Chase Stockon & Jake Swanson

 

34-Kyle Cummins & Matt Westfall

 

33-Mitchel Moles

 

31-Carson Garrett

 

27-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

20-Jadon Rogers

 

19-Max Adams

 

16-Shane Cottle

 

15-Briggs Danner

 

14-Brandon Mattox

 

13-Charles Davis Jr. & Thomas Meseraull

 

9-Joey Amantea

 

8-Geoff Ensign & Eddie Tafoya Jr.

 

7-Brent Beauchamp, Alex Bright & Sterling Cling

 

6-Mario Clouser

 

5-Ricky Lewis, Tye Mihocko, Trey Osborne & Brady Short

 

4-Timmy Buckwalter, Chance Crum, Braxton Cummings, Rylan Gray, Dalton Stevens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson & Justin Zimmerman

 

3-Cole Bodine, Colten Cottle, Dave Darland, Xavier Doney, Steven Drevicki, Tom Harris, Korbyn Hayslett, Jack Hoyer, Hunter Maddox, Matt Mitchell, Zack Pretorius & Scotty Weir

 

2-Dustin Beck, Harley Burns, Tim Creech, Mitchell Davis, Brayden Fox, Aric Gentry, Anton Hernandez, Dallas Hewitt, J.J. Hughes, Kyle Jones, Jordan Kinser, Preston Lattomus, Carmen Perigo, Brody Roa, Kayla Roell & Kendall Ruble

 

1-Garrett Abrams, Ed Aikin, Greg Alt, Saban Bibent, Nick Bilbee, Donny Brackett, Andy Bradley, Bobby Butler, Logan Calderwood, Nathan Carle, Isaac Chapple, Zach Daum, Austin DeBlauw, Paul Dues, Logan Faucon, Cody Gardner, Ivan Glotzbach, Kurt Gross, Allen Hafford, Brian Hayden, Tyler Hewitt, Todd Hobson, Jason Howell, Steve Irwin, Chase Johnson, Larry Kingseed Jr., Riley Kreisel, James Lyerla, Jason McDougal, Travis Millar, Kyle Moody, Billy Pauch Jr., Clayton Rossman, Brian Ruhlman, Adyn Schmidt, Stephen Schnapf, Jake Scott, Sam Scott, Keith Sheffer II, Carson Short, Cameron Smith, Wesley Smith, Travis Thompson, Matt VanderVere, Dan Wade, Paul White, Mitch Wissmiller & J.J. Yeley

 

 

=======================

 

 

2023 USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFIERS

 

Feb 16: Bubba Raceway Park – Jason McDougal

 

Feb 18: Bubba Raceway Park – Chase Stockon

 

Apr 14: Bloomington Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

Apr 15: Tri-State Speedway – Justin Grant

 

May 5: Eldora Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

May 6: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall

 

May 23: Terre Haute Action Track – Mitchel Moles

 

May 24: Circle City Raceway – Justin Grant

 

May 25: Circle City Raceway – Justin Grant

 

Jun 3: Knoxville Raceway – Jake Swanson

 

Jun 13: Grandview Speedway – Kyle Cummins

 

Jun 15: Big Diamond Speedway – Daison Pursley

 

Jun 16: Williams Grove Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 

Jun 17: Port Royal Speedway – Daison Pursley

 

Jun 18: Action Track USA – Kyle Cummins

 

Jun 24: Wilmot Raceway – Jake Swanson

 

Jul 3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Logan Seavey

 

Jul 7: Macon Speedway – Logan Seavey

 

Jul 8: Macon Speedway – Kyle Cummins

 

Jul 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Brayden Fox

 

Jul 22: Kokomo Speedway – Kyle Cummins

 

Jul 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – C.J. Leary

 

Jul 24: Circle City Raceway – C.J. Leary

 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Robert Ballou

 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

Aug 24: Kokomo Speedway – Robert Ballou

 

Aug 25: Kokomo Speedway – Ricky Lewis

 

Sep 7: Devil’s Bowl Speedway – C.J. Leary

 

Sep 9: Texarkana 67 Speedway – Jake Swanson

 

Sep 15: Circle City Raceway – Shane Cottle

 

Sep 16: Tri-State Speedway – Mitchel Moles

 

Sep 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

Sep 23: Eldora Speedway – C.J. Leary

 

Oct 7: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

 

=======================

 

 

GREEN APU GREEN FLAG CHALLENGE FEATURE FIRST LAP LEADERS

 

Jun 3: Knoxville Raceway – C.J. Leary

 

Jun 13: Grandview Speedway – Jake Swanson

 

Jun 15: Big Diamond Speedway – Max Adams

 

Jun 16: Williams Grove Speedway – Timmy Buckwalter

 

Jun 17: Port Royal Speedway – Emerson Axsom

 

Jun 18: Action Track USA – Emerson Axsom

 

Jun 24: Wilmot Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 

Jul 3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

Jul 7: Macon Speedway – Jake Swanson

 

Jul 8: Macon Speedway – C.J. Leary

 

Jul 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Justin Grant

 

Jul 22: Kokomo Speedway – Jake Swanson

 

Jul 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Justin Grant

 

Jul 24: Circle City Raceway – Xavier Doney

 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Brady Bacon

 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway – Jake Swanson

 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway – Briggs Danner

 

Aug 24: Kokomo Speedway – Justin Grant

 

Aug 25: Kokomo Speedway – Jadon Rogers

 

Aug 26: Kokomo Speedway – C.J. Leary

 

Sep 7: Devil’s Bowl Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

Sep 9: Texarkana 67 Speedway – Matt Westfall

 

Sep 15: Circle City Raceway – Carson Garrett

 

Sep 16: Tri-State Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

Sep 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Shane Cottle

 

Sep 23: Eldora Speedway – Logan Seavey

 

Oct 7: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Robert Ballou

 

 

=======================

 

 

HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE

 

Feb 16: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou (22nd to 10th)

 

Feb 18: Bubba Raceway Park – Kevin Thomas Jr. (16th to 9th)

 

Apr 14: Bloomington Speedway – Jordan Kinser (20th to 12th)

 

Apr 15: Tri-State Speedway – Carson Garrett (16th to 7th)

 

May 5: Eldora Speedway – Kody Swanson (17th to 8th)

 

May 6: Eldora Speedway – Carson Garrett (20th to 6th)

 

May 23: Terre Haute Action Track – C.J. Leary (13th to 5th)

 

May 24: Circle City Raceway – Daison Pursley (16th to 9th)

 

May 25: Circle City Raceway – Chase Stockon (18th to 7th)

 

Jun 3: Knoxville Raceway – Chase Johnson (19th to 7th)

 

Jun 13: Grandview Speedway – Alex Bright (22nd to 10th)

 

Jun 15: Big Diamond Speedway – Robert Ballou (14th to 7th)

 

Jun 16: Williams Grove Speedway – Daison Pursley (14th to 2nd)

 

Jun 17: Port Royal Speedway – Daison Pursley (10th to 3rd)

 

Jun 18: Action Track USA – Brady Bacon (16th to 9th)

 

Jun 24: Wilmot Raceway – Brady Bacon (5th to 1st)

 

Jul 3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Robert Ballou (17th to 8th)

 

Jul 7: Macon Speedway – Matt Westfall (17th to 6th)

 

Jul 8: Macon Speedway – Robert Ballou (16th to 8th)

 

Jul 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Shane Cottle (22nd to 11th)

 

Jul 22: Kokomo Speedway – Shane Cottle (20th to 8th)

 

Jul 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brady Bacon (22nd to 3rd)

 

Jul 24: Circle City Raceway – Shane Cottle (12th to 3rd)

 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Shane Cottle (17th to 7th)

 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brent Beauchamp (22nd to 10th)

 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway – Shane Cottle (22nd to 13th)

 

Aug 24: Kokomo Speedway – Briggs Danner (16th to 8th)

 

Aug 25: Kokomo Speedway – Shane Cottle (21st to 3rd)

 

Aug 26: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley (20th to 13th)

 

Sep 7: Devil’s Bowl Speedway – Emerson Axsom (21st to 8th)

 

Sep 9: Texarkana 67 Speedway – Kyle Jones (21st to 13th)

 

Sep 15: Circle City Raceway – Robert Ballou (14th to 3rd)

 

Sep 16: Tri-State Speedway – Kyle Cummins (15th to 5th)

 

Sep 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Matt Westfall (12th to 3rd)

 

Sep 23: Eldora Speedway – Daison Pursley (18th to 10th)

 

Oct 7: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Kyle Cummins (21st to 10th)

 

 

=======================

 

 

DIRT DRAFT FASTEST HOT LAPS DRIVER

 

Feb 16: Bubba Raceway Park – Kyle Cummins

 

Feb 18: Bubba Raceway Park – Chase Stockon

 

Apr 8: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Mitchel Moles

 

Apr 14: Bloomington Speedway – Jake Swanson

 

Apr 15: Tri-State Speedway – Jadon Rogers

 

May 5: Eldora Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

May 6: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall

 

May 23: Terre Haute Action Track – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

May 24: Circle City Raceway – Justin Grant

 

May 25: Circle City Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

Jun 3: Knoxville Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 

Jun 13: Grandview Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 

Jun 15: Big Diamond Speedway – Daison Pursley

 

Jun 16: Williams Grove Speedway – Mitchel Moles

 

Jun 17: Port Royal Speedway – Mitchel Moles

 

Jun 18: Action Track USA – N/A

 

Jun 24: Wilmot Raceway – Brady Bacon

 

Jul 3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

Jul 7: Macon Speedway – Chase Stockon

 

Jul 8: Macon Speedway – Mitchel Moles

 

Jul 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Max Adams

 

Jul 22: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley

 

Jul 23: Lawrenceburg Speedway – C.J. Leary

 

Jul 24: Circle City Raceway – Brady Bacon

 

July 26: Terre Haute Action Track – Robert Ballou

 

July 27: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

July 28: Bloomington Speedway – Shane Cottle

 

Aug 24: Kokomo Speedway – Justin Grant

 

Aug 25: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

 

Aug 26: Kokomo Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

Sep 7: Devil’s Bowl Speedway – Robert Ballou

 

Sep 9: Texarkana 67 Speedway – Robert Ballou

 

Sep 15: Circle City Raceway – Brady Bacon

 

Sep 16: Tri-State Speedway – Mitchel Moles

 

Sep 21: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Jake Swanson

 

Sep 23: Eldora Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

Oct 7: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brady Bacon

 

 

=======================

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS

 

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

 

2. [53 wins] Brady Bacon

 

3. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

 

4. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

 

5. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

 

6. [45 wins] Larry Dickson & Justin Grant

 

8. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

 

9. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

 

10. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

 

11. [39 wins] Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

12. [37 wins] Robert Ballou & Sheldon Kinser

 

14. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

 

16. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

 

17. [31 wins] Tyler Courtney

 

18. [30 wins] Chris Windom

 

19. [28 wins] Don Branson, A.J. Foyt, Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

 

23. [26 wins] Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

 

25. [25 wins] Steve Butler, Jay Drake & Parnelli Jones

 

28. [23 wins] Roger McCluskey

 

29. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones, C.J. Leary & Sammy Sessions

 

33. [21 wins] Greg Weld

 

34. [18 wins] Kyle Cummins

 

35. [17 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Jim Hurtubise & Bud Kaeding

 

38. [16 wins] Damion Gardner & Jud Larson

 

40. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman & Brian Tyler

 

43. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Lee Kunzman, Chase Stockon & Bruce Walkup

 

47. [13 wins] Steve Chassey

 

48. [12 wins] Eric Gordon

 

49. [11 wins] Daron Clayton, Elmer George, Tommy Hinnershitz & Greg Leffler

 

53. [10 wins] Thomas Meseraull, Eddie Sachs, Logan Seavey, Tony Stewart & Johnny Thomson

 

58. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Pat O’Connor, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

 

62. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

 

66. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

 

76. [6 wins] Emerson Axsom, Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Shane Cottle, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider, Jake Swanson & Dick Tobias

 

87. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh, Tanner Thorson & Cole Whitt

 

104. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Van Johnson, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Ralph Liguori, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

 

117. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Joe Barzda, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Jerry “Scratch” Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Andy Linden, Charlie Masters, Mitchel Moles, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

 

139. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Ed Elisian, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Jim McWithey, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Fred “Jiggs” Peters, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Bob Sweikert, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward, Matt Westfall & Carl Williams

 

173. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Ryan Bernal, Jeff Bland Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Pat Flaherty, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Charlie Musselman, Bobby Olivero, Jim Packard, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Jadon Rogers, Stephen Schnapf, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Chuck Weyant, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

 

 

=======================

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (1956-PRESENT)

 

1. (65) Tom Bigelow

 

2. (62) Dave Darland

 

3. (60) Tracy Hines

 

4. (49) Brady Bacon

 

5. (45) C.J. Leary

 

6. (39) Levi Jones

 

7. (37) Larry Dickson

 

8. (36) Bryan Clauson & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 

10. (35) Rich Vogler

 

11. (33) Justin Grant

 

12. (32) Chase Stockon

 

13. (31) Sheldon Kinser

 

14. (30) Pancho Carter

 

15. (29) Don Branson

 

16. (27) Dave Steele

 

17. (26) Jay Drake

 

18. (24) Gary Bettenhausen & J.J. Yeley

 

20. (23) Jon Stanbrough

 

21. (22) Steve Butler

 

22. (21) A.J. Foyt

 

23. (20) Jerry Coons Jr., Tony Elliott & Roger McCluskey

 

26. (19) Greg Weld

 

27. (18) Parnelli Jones

 

28. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

 

31. (15) Kenny Irwin Jr., Sammy Sessions & Brian Tyler

 

34. (14) Billy Cassella, Tyler Courtney, Kyle Cummins & Damion Gardner

 

38. (13) Bobby East & Bruce Walkup

 

40. (12) Steve Chassey, Elmer George, Rick Hood, Jud Larson, Bill Puterbaugh, Joe Saldana & Chris Windom

 

47. (11) Robert Ballou, Jim McWithey & George Snider

 

50. (10) Sonny Ates, Jim Hurtubise, Thomas Meseraull, Mitchel Moles & Jake Swanson

 

55. (9) Eddie Leavitt, Johnny Rutherford & Josh Wise

 

58. (8) Shane Cottle, Bubby Jones, Kelly Kinser, Pat O’Connor, Hunter Schuerenberg & Logan Seavey

 

64. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Lee Kunzman, Johnny Parsons, Larry Rice, Eddie Sachs, Carson Short, Mike Spencer, Johnny Thomson, Tanner Thorson, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

 

80. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath & Ken Schrader

 

89. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Tommy Hinnershitz, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley & Kevin Thomas

 

100. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Timmy Buckwalter, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Van Johnson, Ralph Liguori, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith, Brad Sweet & Bob Wente

 

120. (3) Tommy Astone, Emerson Axsom, Brent Beauchamp, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Andy Linden, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Jadon Rogers, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt & John Wolfe

 

154. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Chad Boat, Keith Bloom Jr., Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Brayden Fox, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Bobby Grim, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Jason McDougal, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Charlie Musselman, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Fred “Jiggs” Peters, Daison Pursley, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Bob Veith, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

 

199. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Chuck Arnold, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Joe Barzda, Ryan Bernal, Nick Bilbee, Lee Brewer Jr., Bill Brown, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Bob Cleberg, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Briggs Danner, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Steven Drevicki, Rex Easton, Al “Cotton” Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens Jr., Joey Kerr, Russ Klar, Buddy Kofoid, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, Ricky Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Nick McCormick, Wes McIntyre, Bob McLean, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Rex Records, Jerry Richert Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Hank Rogers, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Bob Sweikert, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Ryan Thomas, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Buster Warke, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Matt Westfall, Chuck Weyant, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

 

 

=======================

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

 

1956: Pat O’Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sammy Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney, 2019: C.J. Leary, 2020: Brady Bacon, 2021: Brady Bacon, 2022: Justin Grant

 

 

=======================

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ENTRANT CHAMPIONS:

 

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance-Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker-Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker-Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson Marshall Newman Racing, 2019: Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, 2020: Dynamics, Inc., 2021: Dynamics, Inc., 2022: TOPP Motorsports

 

 

=======================

 

 

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

 

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey, 2019: Dustin Clark, 2020: Jadon Rogers, 2021: Tanner Thorson, 2022: Emerson Axsom

USAC PR

Speedway Digest Staff
Follow Me
Latest posts by Speedway Digest Staff (see all)