Monday, Nov 28

Turkey Night USAC Midget Entry List Hits 60 for Nov. 26 at Ventura!

Friday, Nov 18 481
Sixty USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets have been entered for the 81st running of the prestigious 98-lap ARP Turkey Night Grand Prix on Saturday, November 26, at California’s Ventura Raceway.
 
The Agajanian Promotions event at Jim Naylor's Ventura’s 1/5-mile seaside dirt oval includes two past Turkey Night Grand Prix midget winners. Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) comes in as the defending race victor from 2021 while Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) captured the event win in 2015.
 
Seavey (2018) and Thorson (2016) are two of the five past USAC National Midget champions in the lineup along with Lebanon, Indiana’s Spencer Bayston (2017), Indianapolis, Indiana’s Tyler Courtney (2019) and Penngrove, California’s Buddy Kofoid (2021). Recently crowned USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Champion Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) will be gunning for his first Turkey Night victory.
 
All the aforementioned drivers have captured USAC National Midget feature wins in their career and are among the 17 drivers who’ve tallied series feature wins. Those seeking a first Turkey Night Grand Prix score include 2022 series winners Cannon McIntosh (Bixby, Okla.), Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.), Jacob Denney (Galloway, Ohio), Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) and Ryan Timms (Oklahoma City, Okla.).
 
Additional USAC National Midget feature winners in the Turkey Night field include Corey Day (Clovis, Calif.), Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.), Shane Golobic (Fremont, Calif.), Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.), Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.).
 
Furthermore, a trio of USAC Western States Midget champions will take on the national stars, a list of consisting of Hanford, California’s Michael Faccinto (2018 & 2022), Brentwood, California’s Blake Bower (2021) and Downey, California’s Steve Paden (2003).
 
Last year’s members of an all-female front row will return to the Turkey Night lineup this year – pole winner Kaylee Bryson (Muskogee, Okla.) and outside front row starter Taylor Reimer (Bixby, Okla.). Additionally, 2016 USAC National Midget Rookie of the Year Carson Macedo (Lemoore, Calif.) is back in the seat of a midget after scoring a series-high 11 World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car wins in 2022.
 
Day, Denney and Bower are in the mix for the Don Basile Rookie of the Race award, which, thus far, encompasses 23 drivers. The award was captured in 2021 by third-place finisher Mitchel Moles. The most recent Rookie driver to win the Turkey Night Grand Prix is Warren Mockler in 1986 – 36 years ago.
 
 
RACE DETAILS:
 
The ARP Turkey Night Grand Prix officially gets underway on Friday night, November 25, with racing action from the USAC West Coast / VRA Sprint Cars as well as USAC Midget practice.
 
On Friday and Saturday, the pits open at 11am Pacific with the drivers meeting at 2:30pm, the grandstands opening at 3pm and cars on track at 3:30pm.
 
Friday’s tickets are $22 for adult general admission, $18 for Senior/Military/Students and free for children under 12. Pit passes are $45 apiece for members and $50 for non-members.
 
On Saturday, all tickets that are not reserved are $35.  Reserved seats are $45 for ages 13 and older and $25 for ages 12 and under.  Pit passes are $45 for members and $50 for non-members.
 
 
=====================
 
 
TURKEY NIGHT GRAND PRIX ENTRY LIST: (60 ENTRIES)
 
00 ®JAKE ANDREOTTI/Castro Valley, CA (Pete Davis)
 
01 BRYANT WIEDEMAN/Colby, KS (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
08 CANNON McINTOSH/Bixby, OK (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)
 
1 ®BRYON WALTERS/Beaver Dam, WI (Bill Rose Racing)
 
1EM TBA (NP Motorsports)
 
1NP ®TERRY NICHOLS/Delano, CA (NP Motorsports)
 
1x ®A.J. BENDER/San Diego, CA (LKK Motorsports)
 
2J JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing)
 
3v ®JIM VANZANT/Prescott, AZ (Jim Vanzant)
 
4 ®JAKE HODGES/Camarillo, CA (Jake Hodges)
 
5J ®JOSH HODGE/Brownsburg, IN (Bill Rose Racing)
 
5K BEN WORTH/Coalinga, CA (Dean Alexander)
 
5T KEVIN THOMAS JR./Cullman, AL (Dean Alexander)
 
6 ®BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)
 
7NZ ®TRAVIS BUCKLEY/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing)
 
7x THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing)
 
8 RANDI PANKRATZ/Atascadero, CA (Wally Pankratz)
 
8w ®TROY RUTHERFORD/Templeton, CA (Woodland Autosports)
 
9 ®BLAKE BOWER/Brentwood, CA (Tony Boscacci)
 
9AU SPENCER BAYSTON/Lebanon, IN (Dyson Motorsport)
 
10 ®BLAZE BENNETT/Parker, CO (Blaze Bennett)
 
11K ®NATHAN BYRD/Goodyear, AZ (Kruseman Motorsports)
 
14J MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Graunstadt Enterprises)
 
14T DYLAN BLOOMFIELD/Oakley, CA (Graunstadt Enterprises)
 
17B ®AUSTIN BARNHILL/Wilmington, NC (Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports)
 
17w SHANE GOLOBIC/Fremont, CA (Matt Wood Racing)
 
19 ®ALEX BRIGHT/Collegeville, PA (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)
 
19AZ ®HAYDEN REINBOLD/Gilbert, AZ (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)
 
20 C.J. SARNA/Palm Desert, CA (C.J. Sarna)
 
22G ®ZACH TELFORD/Middleton, ID (GR Motorsports)
 
25 TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Tom Malloy)
 
25K TAYLOR REIMER/Bixby, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
25m ®JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Tom Malloy)
 
25x EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Tom Malloy)
 
26 CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing)
 
45 ®JOEY BISHOP/Camarillo, CA (Bishop Motorsports)
 
51 ®BRODY FUSON/Bakersfield, CA (Rusty Carlile)
 
56 STEVE PADEN/Downey, CA (Steve Paden)
 
57 ®DANIEL WHITLEY/Ferndale, CA (Abacus Racing)
 
57x ®STEVE HIX/Ventura, CA (Steve Hix)
 
58 LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Abacus Racing)
 
67 BUDDY KOFOID/Penngrove, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
68 JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Six8 Motorsports)
 
71 KAYLEE BRYSON/Muskogee, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
71E ®MARIAH EDE/Fresno, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
71K ®DOMINIC GORDEN/Clovis, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
71m ®CADE LEWIS/Bakersfield, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
71p DAISON PURSLEY/Locust Grove, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
73 JAKE SWANSON/Anaheim, CA (Josh Ford Motorsports)
 
73T ®TONY GOMES/Modesto, CA (Josh Ford Motorsports)
 
73x CHASE JOHNSON/Penngrove, CA (Josh Ford Motorsports)
 
84 JADE AVEDISIAN/Clovis, CA (CB Industries)
 
86 ®JONATHAN BEASON/Broken Arrow, OK (CB Industries)
 
88 TANNER THORSON/Minden, NV (Tanner Thorson Racing)
 
88x ®SCOTT ORR/Columbia City, IN (Bill Rose Racing)
 
89 MITCHEL MOLES/Raisin City, CA (CB Industries)
 
91 ®LANCE BENNETT/Aurora, CO (Cappy Mason)
 
97 BRENHAM CROUCH/Lubbock, TX (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
97K RYAN TIMMS/Oklahoma City, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports)
 
99AU CARSON MACEDO/Lemoore, CA (Dyson Motorsport)
 
® Represents a Don Basile Rookie of the Race Contender
 
 
TURKEY NIGHT GRAND PRIX MIDGET WINNERS:
 
1934: Bob Swanson | Gilmore Stadium
 
1935: Ted Sizemore | Gilmore Stadium
 
1936: Ronney Householder | Gilmore Stadium
 
1937: Ronney Householder | Gilmore Stadium
 
1938: Bob Swanson | Gilmore Stadium
 
1939: Mel Hansen | Gilmore Stadium
 
1940: Roy Russing | Gilmore Stadium
 
1941: Roy Russing | Gilmore Stadium
 
1942: No Race
 
1943: No Race
 
1944: No Race
 
1945: Danny Oakes | Gilmore Stadium
 
1946: Perry Grimm | Gilmore Stadium
 
1947: Johnny McDowell | Gilmore Stadium
 
1948: Bill Vukovich | Gilmore Stadium
 
1949: Perry Grimm | Gilmore Stadium
 
1950: Bill Zaring | Gilmore Stadium
 
1951: No Race
 
1952: No Race
 
1953: No Race
 
1954: No Race
 
1955: Johnnie Parsons | Gardena Stadium
 
1956: Edgar Elder | Gardena Stadium
 
1957: George Amick | Gardena Stadium
 
1958: Joe Garson | Gardena Stadium
 
1959: Tony Bettenhausen | Gardena Stadium
 
1960: A.J. Foyt | Ascot Park
 
1961: A.J. Foyt | Ascot Park
 
1962: Billy Cantrell | Ascot Park
 
1963: Mel Kenyon | Ascot Park
 
1964: Parnelli Jones | Ascot Park
 
1965: Dick Atkins | Ascot Park
 
1966: Parnelli Jones | Ascot Park
 
1967: Gary Bettenhausen | Ascot Park
 
1968: Sammy Sessions | Ascot Park
 
1969: George Benson | Ascot Park
 
1970: Gary Bettenhausen | Ascot Park
 
1971: Billy Engelhart | Ascot Park
 
1972: Tony Simon | Ascot Park
 
1973: Billy Engelhart | Ascot Park
 
1974: Danny McKnight | Ascot Park
 
1975: Mel Kenyon | Speedway 605
 
1976: Bubby Jones | Ascot Park
 
1977: Gary Patterson | Ascot Park
 
1978: Rick Goudy | Ascot Park
 
1979: Ron Shuman | Ascot Park
 
1980: Ron Shuman | Ascot Park
 
1981: Ron Shuman | Ascot Park
 
1982: Ron Shuman | Ascot Park
 
1983: Kevin Olson | Ascot Park
 
1984: Ron Shuman | Ascot Park
 
1985: Brent Kaeding | Ascot Park
 
1986: Warren Mockler | Ascot Park
 
1987: Ron Shuman | Ascot Park
 
1988: Chuck Gurney | Ascot Park
 
1989: Chuck Gurney | Ascot Park
 
1990: Stan Fox | Ascot Park
 
1991: Stan Fox | Saugus Speedway
 
1992: Ron Shuman | Bakersfield Speedway
 
1993: Ron Shuman | Bakersfield Speedway
 
1994: Jordan Hermansader | Bakersfield Speedway
 
1995: Billy Boat | Bakersfield Speedway
 
1996: Billy Boat | Perris Auto Speedway
 
1997: Billy Boat | Ventura Raceway
 
1998: Jay Drake | Bakersfield Speedway
 
1999: Jason Leffler | Irwindale Speedway
 
2000: Tony Stewart | Irwindale Speedway
 
2001: Dave Steele | Irwindale Speedway
 
2002: Michael Lewis | Irwindale Speedway
 
2003: Dave Steele | Irwindale Speedway
 
2004: Bobby East | Irwindale Speedway
 
2005: Jason Leffler | Irwindale Speedway
 
2006: Billy Wease | Irwindale Speedway
 
2007: Dave Darland | Irwindale Speedway
 
2008: Bobby Santos | Irwindale Speedway
 
2009: Bryan Clauson | Irwindale Speedway
 
2010: Bryan Clauson | Irwindale Speedway
 
2011: Caleb Armstrong | Irwindale Speedway
 
2012: Kyle Larson | Perris Auto Speedway
 
2013: Dave Darland | Perris Auto Speedway
 
2014: Christopher Bell | Perris Auto Speedway
 
2015: Tanner Thorson | Perris Auto Speedway
 
2016: Kyle Larson | Ventura Raceway
 
2017: Christopher Bell | Ventura Raceway
 
2018: Christopher Bell | Ventura Raceway
 
2019: Kyle Larson | Ventura Raceway
 
2020: No Race
 
2021: Logan Seavey | Ventura Raceway
 
USAC PR
X

No right click

Please link the article.